Board & Committees

Provincial Board of Directors

PresidentTrevor Pohle
Vice President (Bowls Program)Herman Cooper
Vice President (Athlete Development)vacant
SecretaryHeather Mackie
TreasurerMargaret Bruce
Provincial Directorvacant
Provincial Directorvacant
Southern RepresentativeBarb/Curt Moll

 


Finance Committee

  • Margaret Bruce (Chair)
  • Trevor Pohle
  • Herman Cooper
  • 2nd Vice President

      Mandate

  1. responsible for the financial operations of the Association
  2. prepares and reviews the annual budget
  3. directs fundraising activities
  4. reviews annual dues, tournament and other fees
  5. sets policies regarding disbursements re member support


Bowls Program Committee

  • Herman Cooper (Chair)
  • Dave Simpson
  • Grady Long
  • Robert Rodzinyak
  • Roy Riege

     Mandate

  1. prepares the Calendar of Events including dates and venues
  2. sets the Conditions of Play and other program policies
  3. conducts the bowling program activities


Youth Development Committee

  • Heather Mackie (Board rep and Chair)
  • Judy Smith
  • Barb Moll
  • Pat Vos

     Mandate

  1. Plan and/or conduct an annual Provincial Junior Fun day, or any other youth event considered necessary or appropriate, for the benefit and guidance of youth lawn bowlers.
  2. Provide support to clubs that run youth club or development programs.


Athlete Development Committee

  • vacant (Chair)
  • Derek Dillon (Provincial Coach)
  • Looking for a Southern representative
  • Looking for a Northern representative

     Mandate

  1. to make available player/athlete development resources
  2. to develop and run athlete development programs
  3. to develop an athlete performance ranking points system
  4. recommend individuals to make up Provincial Teams representing the Association at invitational, inter-provincial, or international competitions through a selection policy fitting each event


Coaching Program Council

  • Derek Dillon
  • 1 coach rep from each club

     Mandate

  1. ensure NCCP courses are offered by our Learning Facilitators
  2. develop and conduct coaching clinics and offer support to Club Coaches
  3. offer support and further development to the trained competition coaches
  4. act as a conduit for information from BCB, NCCP and BA to all active coaches


Officials Committee

  • Dwayne Hauck (Provincial Head Umpire)
  • Cathy Selzler (to be confirmed)
  • one Edmonton umpire still to be appointed

     Mandate

  1. schedule umpire courses and training sessions
  2. appoint umpires for all provincially organized and sponsored events

Nominating Committee

  • Board member to be appointed
  • Southern Rep to be appointed
  • Northern Rep to be appointed

     Mandate

  1. propose a slate of candidates for election to positions on the Board of Directors