Board & Committees

Provincial Board of Directors

President Trevor Pohle
Vice President Bev Robinson
Secretary Heather Mackie
Treasurer Margaret Bruce
Provincial Director Joy White
Provincial Director Janice Fleming
Provincial Director Dwayne Hauck
Southern Representative Curt/Barb Moll

Finance Committee

  • Margaret Bruce (Chair)
  • Trevor Pohle
  • Bev Robinson

     Mandate

  1. responsible for the financial operations of the Association
  2. reviews and presents the annual budget for approval
  3. directs fundraising activities
  4. reviews and recommends annual dues, tournament and other fees
  5. sets policies regarding disbursements re member support

Bowls Program Committee

  • Bev Robinson (Chair)
  • Dave Simpson
  • Dwayne Hauck
  • Roy Riege
  • Shannon Ross Watson
       Mandate
  1. prepares the Calendar of Events including dates and venues
  2. sets the Conditions of Play and other program policies
  3. conducts the bowling program activities

Youth Development Committee

  • Heather Mackie (Board rep and Chair)
  • Barb Moll
  • Pat Vos

     Mandate

  1. Plan and/or conduct an annual Provincial Junior Fun day, or any other youth event considered necessary or appropriate, for the benefit and guidance of youth lawn bowlers.
  2. Provide support to clubs that run youth club or development programs.

Athlete Development Committee

  • Joy White (Chair)
  • Derek Dillon (Provincial Coach)
  • Looking for a Southern representative
  • Looking for a Northern representative

     Mandate

  1. to make available player/athlete development resources
  2. to develop and run athlete development programs
  3. to develop an athlete performance ranking points system
  4. recommend individuals to make up Provincial Teams representing the Association at invitational, inter-provincial, or international competitions through a selection policy fitting each event

Coach Development Council

  • Derek Dillon
  • 1 coach rep from each club

     Mandate

  1. ensure NCCP courses are offered by our Learning Facilitators
  2. develop and conduct coaching clinics and offer support to Club Coaches
  3. offer support and further development to the trained competition coaches
  4. act as a conduit for information from BCB, NCCP and BA to all active coaches

Awards Committee

  • Curt Moll (Chair)
  • Bob Selzler
  • Jan Robinson
  • Dwayne Robinson

     Mandate

  1. being determined

Officials Committee

  • Dwayne Hauck (Provincial Head Umpire)
  • Cathy Selzler (to be confirmed)
  • one Edmonton umpire still to be appointed

        Mandate

  1. schedule umpire courses and training sessions
  2. appoint umpires for all provincially organized and sponsored events

Marketing/Membership Committee

  • Janice Fleming
  • Dwayne Hauck
  • Paul Cheung

     Mandate

  1. to promote our sport
  2. to assist clubs in membership recruitment material

Nominating Committee

  • Board member to be appointed
  • Southern Rep to be appointed
  • Northern Rep to be appointed

     Mandate

  1. propose a slate of candidates for election to positions on the Board of Directors